This event has been postponed due to conflicting schedules as a result of the aftermath of the government shutdown. Updates will follow shortly.

About

This event will bring top government and industry IT leaders together to discuss leveraging technology to create an agile and smart government. We will look at how agencies can leverage innovative technologies to lower the cost of government during a lean economy, be innovative, work smarter and be more agile.

Discussions will focus on Streamlining with SaaS, Cyber Security & Enterprise Monitoring, Mobility, Application Development for an Agile Workforce, Working Smarter in a Lean Economy and a variety of other best practices for implementing a smart government.

Back to top

Early Confirmed Speakers

Lisa Schlosser Robert Carey Susan Schiller Thomas Sharpe
Lisa Schlosser
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of E-Government & Information Technology, OMB, Executive Office of the President
James Craft
CIO & Deputy Director,
Information Enterprise Management,
JIEDDO, DOD
Robert Carey
Principal Deputy Chief Information Officer,
DOD
Susannah B. Schiller
Deputy CIO,
Office of Information Systems,
NIST
Thomas A. Sharpe Jr.
Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service,
GSA
Valivullah Dawn Leaf Margie Graves Sonny Hashmi Robert Jack
Dr. Michael Valivullah
CTO,
NASS/USDA
Dawn Leaf
Deputy CIO,
Dept. of Labor
*Margie Graves
Acting CIO,
DHS
Sonny Hashmi
Deputy CIO & CTO,
GSA
Robert Jack
Deputy CIO for Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4),
U.S. Marine Corps
Blakely fedscoop-photo_casey Donna Roy Shawn Kingsbery Seth Marcus
Colonel Ken Blakely
Commander, Command and Control Support Agency,
U.S. Army, G- 3/5/7
Micheline Casey
Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
*Donna Roy
Executive Director, Information Sharing Environment Office, Office of the CIO,
DHS
Shawn Kingsberry
CIO,
Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board
Seth Marcus
Operations Branch Chief & IT Investment Manager, National Practitioner Data Bank, Health Resources and Services Administration,
HHS
Bobby Saxon Keith Young Jacob Parcell William Walders
Lt. Col. Bobby Saxon
Division Chief and Program Director, G-3/5/7 Enterprise Management Decision Support (EMDS) System Program, U.S. Army
Keith Young
CISO,
Montgomery County, MD
Jacob Parcell
Manager, Mobile Programs, DSIC,
GSA
Lt. William J. Walders
CIO,
Walter Reed National Military Medical Center
H. Morgan Crafts, Jr.
Director, Technology,
Health IT,
Northrop Grumman
John Hale Rob Mancini Barry West  
John Hale
Chief of Enterprise Application Services Division,
DISA
Rob Mancini
CTO,
District of Columbia
Barry West
CIO,
PBGC
Barry Sheward
LM Fellow,
Lockheed Martin
 

Back to top

Gold Sponsors

ThreeWire Systems immixgroup

deloitte

Silver Sponsors

Accuvant CorTechs HMS-Logo-Final
Fed Results Merlin logo TVAR
CDW-Chopped-Red

Back to top

Agenda

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Networking Breakfast
8:15 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. Welcome
Goldy Kamali, President & CEO, FedScoop
8:20 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Keynote Address
8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Keynote Address
Robert Carey, Principal Deputy Chief Information Officer, DOD
9:00 a.m. – 9:35 a.m. Leadership Panel on Disruptive Trends in Federal IT
*Margie Graves, Acting CIO, DHS
Shawn Kingsberry, CIO, Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board
Lt. William J. Walders, CIO, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center Bethesda
9:35 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Fireside Chat
Barry West, CIO, PBGC
9:55 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Networking Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:05 a.m. Breakout Session 1
Session A-1: Digital Government
Speakers Include:

  • Micheline Casey, Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
  • *Donna Roy, Executive Director, Information Sharing Environment Office, Office of the CIO, DHS
  • Lt. Col. Bobby Saxon, Division Chief and Program Director, G-3/5/7 Enterprise Management Decision Support (EMDS) System Program, U.S. Army
  • Gordon Hannah, Principal, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Session B-1: Streamlining with SaaS
Speakers Include:

  • Sonny Hashmi, Deputy CIO & CTO, GSA
  • Dawn Leaf, Deputy CIO, Dept. of Labor
  • Keith Young, CISO, Montgomery County, MD
  • John Lee, VP, Cloud Solutions, Carahsoft

Session C-1: Cybersecurity – Is Identity the new Perimeter?
Speakers Include:

  • Colonel Kenneth Blakely, Commander, Command and Control Support Agency at U.S. Army; G- 3/5/7
  • H. Morgan Crafts, Jr., Director, Technology, Health IT, Northrop Grumman
  • Juanita Galbreath, Deputy CIO for Cyber Security and Privacy, HUD
11:05 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Breakout Session 2
Session A-2: Becoming a Leader in Mobility
Speakers Include:

  • John Hale, Chief of Enterprise Application Services Division,
    DISA
  • Tim Dioquino, Sr. Vice President, Innovation & Integration Group (I2G), Microtech
  • Rob Mancini, CTO, District of Columbia
  • Jacob Parcell, Manager, Mobile Programs, DSIC, GSA

Session B-2: Application Development for a Mobile Workforce
Speakers Include:

  • James Craft, CIO & Deputy Director, Information Enterprise Management, JIEDDO, DOD
  • Robert Jack, Deputy CIO for Command, Control, Communications & Computers (C4), U.S. Marine Corps

Session C-2: – Working Smarter in a Lean Economy
Speakers Include:

  • Seth Marcus, Operations Branch Chief & IT Investment Manager, National Practitioner Data Bank, Health Resources and Services Administration, HHS
  • Thomas A. Sharpe Jr., Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service, GSA
  • Dr. Michael Valivullah, CTO, NASS / USDA
  • Barry Sheward, LM Fellow, Lockheed Martin
11:55 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Providing Innovative Solutions in a Diverse Technical Environment
Susannah B. Schiller, Deputy CIO, NIST
12:15 p.m. – 12:35 p.m. Keynote Address
12:35 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. Closing Keynote Address
Lisa Schlosser, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of E-Government & Information Technology, OMB, Executive Office of the President
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Networking Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Networking Dessert Reception

*Pending Agency Approval

Back to top